Street Movies! 2019

 

 

STREET MOVIES! 2019

Street Movies! is a free screening series for audiences of all ages that tours neighborhoods around the Philadelphia region, bringing a program of independent film - fiction, animation, documentary, and youth and community produced work - from around the world to local parks, lots, playgrounds, and community spaces.  Each screening is hosted by a community organization and followed by a moderated discussion about the topics raised in the films.  It’s a great way to see films, talk about community issues and meet your neighbors.  


 

Street Movies! 2019 Schedule:

Live performances start at 7:30 PM with the screenings starting when the sun goes down at 8:00 PM.

 

*Wednesday, August 7 (No live performance, the film screening will begin at 8:00 PM)
CAMDEN
Host: VietLead 
Location: 29th and Cramer Streets Camden, NJ
Rain location: VietLead Camden Office 2770 Federal Street Camden, NJ
Emcee: Vedra Chandler

 

Thursday, August 8 
LOWER NORTHEAST
Host: Oxford Circle Christian Community Development Association (OCCCDA)
Location: OCCCDA 900 E Howell St Oxford Circle, Northeast Philadelphia
Rain location: OCCCDA 900 E Howell St 
Emcee: Marangeli Mejia-Rabell 

 

Sunday, August 11 
BELLA VISTA
Host: Advocates and Descendants of St. Peter Claver 
Location: Hawthorne Park 1200 Catharine Street Hawthorne, South Philadelphia 
Rain location: Hawthorne Cultural Center 1200 Carpenter St 
Emcee: Denise Valentine 
Performer: Jacqueline Constance

 

Wednesday, August 14
NORTH PHILLY
Host: Uptown Entertainment & Development Corporation & African American United Fund 
Location: Baba Yahya's Garden 2229 N Broad St Uptown, North Philadelphia 
Rain location: Uptown Entertainment & Development Corporation 2227 N Broad St
Emcee: Jos Duncan
Performer: Séana Bailey

 

Friday, August 16 
SOUTH PHILLY
Host: SEAMAAC & Friends of Mifflin Square Park
Location: Mifflin Square Park 6th and Ritner Streets Moyamensing, South Philadelphia 
Rain location: Houston Center, 8th and Snyder
Emcee: Catzie Vilayphonh
Performer: CAGE

 

Monday, August 19 
NORRIS SQUARE
Host: Norris Square Neighborhood Project 
Location: Las Parcelas Community Garden, 2248 N Palethorp St, Norris Square, West Kensington 
Rain location: West Kensington Ministry, 2140 N Hancock St 
Emcee: Marangeli Mejia-Rabell 
Performer: Los Bomberos De La Calle

 

Friday, August 23 
GERMANTOWN
Host: Kelly Green Project
Location: John B Kelly School, 5116 Pulaski Avenue
Emcee: Farrah Rahaman

 

Saturday, August 24 
WEST OAK LANE
Host: Masjidullah 
Location: Masjidullah 7401 Limekiln Pike West Oak Lane 
Rain location: Masjidullah 7401 Limekiln Pike
Emcee: Idris Abdulzahir

 

Friday, August 30 
MILL CREEK
Host: Mill Creek Community Partnership & Philadelphia Housing Authority 
Location: Lucien Blackwell Community Center 47th and Aspen Streets Mill Creek, West Philadelphia 
Rain location: Lucien Blackwell Community Center 47th and Aspen Streets
Emcee: Shauna Hall-Williams
Performer: Kilamanzego  

 


 

STREET MOVIES! IS MADE POSSIBLE WITH SUPPORT FROM PECO.

     

​______________________________________________________________